Privacy Policy

Your Agreement

This privacy policy sets out how Mooring Systems Limited uses and protects any information that you give Mooring Systems Limited when you use this website.

Mooring Systems Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Mooring Systems Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12th March 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@mooringsystemsltd.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Mooring Systems Limited, 1 Queens Terrace, Aberdeen, United Kingdom, AB10 1XL.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Quick contact

Contact Details

Aberdeen Tel:+44 (0) 1224 227814

Aberdeen Fax:+44 (0) 1224 227814


Montrose Tel:+44 (0) 1674 671895

Montrose Fax:+44 (0) 1674 671474

Email Address:d.duncan@mooringsystemsltd.com

Projects

DIDON TCMS Installation

Location: Tunisia Client: PA Resources Water Depth: 80m No. of Risers: 1 + Umbilical Seastate: Hs = 7m

Westaf Stand Alone Mooring

Location: Nigeria Client: ABC Maritime Water Depth: 65m Tanker: 250,000 DWT Seastate: Hs = 5m

Riser Installation

Location: India Client: ONGC Mooring Systems installed a 400mt high pressure riser offshore India. Due to the nature of...

Blue Water /KD Marine Project

Location : Montrose quayside facility Client : Blue Water /KD Marine Services provided:Spooling operation,cranes, forkliftsrigging teams,storage, inside and outside.

View all Projects →

Equipment Hire

Mooring Components

The mooring node is for connecting the three legs for the TCMS mooring, and the chafe chain on the upper lug of the node. Built by Vicinay in Spain, the node weights 12 tonne and fits 130mm Shackles .

76mm RQ4 Chain

Mooring systems Limited has presently 20,000 ft of 76mm anchor chain grade R4 new and unused in stock. Manufactured by Vicinay in Spain this chain is available for rental or purchase.

View all Equipment Hire →

Recent Projects

PA Resources Project

Services provided: Engineering / Mooring team / rigging container c/w equipment / spooler and riser.

TruAxis Project

Services provided: Supply of Spooling equipment, installation rigging team .

PetroSA Project

Services provided: Supply of 500mt of Manuli riser. Spooling equipment / buoyancy / Riser design – analysis.

Kris Energy Project

Services provided: Project design, Supply of 4km of 4” and 6” Manuli hose . Buoyancy and inserts, Rigging supervision.

View all Recent Projects →